Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 28th |
---|
|
4001 | July 28th 8:00 am | 212/SUB | In vivo Cellular – level changes in Lace Plant (Aponogeton madagascariensis) Leaves undergoing Developmental Programmed Cell Death (PCD) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wright, Harrison; Gunawardena, Arunika N.. | Programmed Cell Death perforation formation Lace plant |
4002 | July 28th 8:15 am | 212/SUB | Unusual pit fields are associated with wall interfaces between large hypodermal cells and small crystal-containing photosynthetic parenchyma in Peperomia leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horner, Harry T.. | Peperomia druses unusal pit fields light transfer |
4003 | July 28th 8:30 am | 212/SUB | An overview of leaf crystal forms and macropattern diversity in Oleaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lersten, Nels R.; Horner, Harry T.. | Oleaceae crystal macropatterns |
4004 | July 28th 8:45 am | 212/SUB | Symbiosis in the Caesalpinioid Legumes, Chamaecrista fasciculata and Gleditsia triacanthos Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hirsch, Ann M.; Ou, Patricia C.; Tran, Huong; Yoshimatsu, Kei; Lum, Michelle R.; De Hoff, P.L.; Fujishige, Nancy. | basal legumes nodulation Mycorrhizae evolution |
4005 | July 28th 9:00 am | 212/SUB | Stem tracheids of Nymphaeaceae have a distinctive pit membrane and primary wall microstructure unlike that of other vascular plants. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schneider, Edward; Carlquist, Sherwin; Hellquist, C. Barre. | xylem structure and function pit membrane Nymphaeaceae |
4006 | July 28th 9:15 am | 212/SUB | DR5::GUS expression and auxin response in pea leaf morphogenesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | DeMason, Darleen. | Leaf development auxin response DR5::GUS GA pea Pisum sativum |
| July 28th 9:30 am | 212/SUB | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
4007 | July 28th 9:45 am | 212/SUB | Vessel length measured in situ in the aerial roots of epiphytic (Araceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Huggett, Brett; Tomlinson, P. Barry. | Araceae |
4008 | July 28th 10:00 am | 212/SUB | Intact perforation membranes in secondary xylem of the Acalypha virginica complex (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jahdi, Alexa; Marks, Carolyn; Hayden, W. John. | Euphorbiaceae xylem structure and function perforation membrane |
4009 | July 28th 10:15 am | 212/SUB | Seedlings in a fire prone community bury their buds by axis contraction after germination Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fisher, Jack B.. | root growth root contraction fire adaptation Tension wood seedling growth and development gelatinous fiber hypocotyl |
4010 | July 28th 10:30 am | 212/SUB | The diversity of magnolia phyllotaxis in vivo and in silico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zagorska-Marek, Beata. | magnolia phyllotaxis pattern formation computer simulations shoot apical meristem |
4011 | July 28th 10:45 am | 212/SUB | Role of caspase-like enzymes in vascular cavity formation via PCD in primary roots of Glycine max under flooding. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sreekanta, Suma; Gladish, Daniel, K.. | flooding hypoxia Glycine max Pisum sativum Aerenchyma Programmed Cell Death PCD Caspases Vascular cavity |
4012 | July 28th 11:00 am | 212/SUB | Adaptations of the aquatic plant, Rorippa officinale, to its stream habitat in summer and winter Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Seago, James. | Rorippa Aquatic plants structural characteristics roots stems |
4013 | July 28th 11:15 am | 212/SUB | Ultimate height of Douglas-fir trees appears related to water transport safety vs. efficiency through the bordered pits Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lachenbruch, Barbara; Domec, Jean-Christophe; Meinzer, Frederick; Woodruff, David R.; Warrren, Jeffrey M.; McCulloh, Katherine A.. | xylem vulnerability embolism Douglas-fir bordered pit hydraulic architecture |
|
PDS001 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Canceled Testing the water-stress hypothesis for wide-band tracheids in two morphological variants of the southern African succulent Anacampseros (Portulacaceae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Landrum, Vic. | wide-band tracheid Anacampseros Portulacaceae |
PDS002 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | To Break or Not To Break? – It's What's Inside that Counts! Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Meicenheimer, Roger D.; Coffin, Douglas W.; Chapman, Eric M.. | Flexible Brittle leaf architecture leaf biophysics |
PDS003 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Comparative Leaf Anatomy of South Texas Acacias Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Ramon, E B; Gonzalez, C; Gonzalez, J; Stevenson, J F. | leaf anatomy Acacia |
PDS004 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Fruit structure and pericarp anatomy of ash species (Fraxinus L., Oleaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Filonenko, Andrew. | fruit anatomy pericarp anatomy pyrenarium |
PDS005 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Age-related anatomical variation in coast redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Henderson, Lucas T.; Oldham, Alana; Sillett, Stephen; Tomescu, Alexandru MF. | leaf anatomy leaf age Sequoia mesophyll transfusion tissue |
PDS006 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Comparative leaf development of two species of Ampelopsis (Vitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Doughan, Benjamin; Gerrath, Jean. | development Vitaceae Ampelopsis |
PDS007 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Cuticular micromorphology of Chigua (Cycadales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Mickle, James; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Moretti, Aldo; DeLuca, Paolo. | Chigua Cycadales Cycad Zamiaceae cuticle micromorphology |
PDS008 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Pyrenarium-like fruits in Sapindaceae Juss Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Yatsenko, Igor O.. | Sapindaceae carpology Fruits pericarp pyrenarium-like fruits |
PDS009 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Nonessentiallity of Cellular Divisions for the Differentiation of Procambium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Westby, A.P.. | |
PDS010 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | An initial study of the interaction between auxin and antheridiogen during Ceratopteris richardii gametophyte development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Pike, Justine; Fisher, Roxanne. | Ceratopteris richardii auxin meristem development |
PDS011 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Floral development of Aristolochia fimbriata Chamisso (Piperales: Aristolochiaceae: Aristolochioideae) as an attractive candidate for Evo-Devo studies among herbaceous Magnoliids. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Pabon Mora, Natalia; Gonzalez, Favio. | Floral development floral symmetry Aristolochia fimbriata Epidermal cells Gynostemium perianth Trichomes |
PDS012 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Ultrastructure of the Glandular Secretory Trichomes in Artemisia annua Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Smith, Rebecca; Bird, David. | Artemisia annua glandular secretory trichomes high pressure freezing ultrastructure |
PDS013 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | In vitro Cultures of Morus alba Species for Enhancing Production of Phytoestrogens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Bakshi, Vibhu; Smith, Don W.; Maier, Camelia G.-A.. | Morus tissue culture phytoestrogens |
PDS014 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | The BLADE-ON-PETIOLE genes are essential for abscission zone formation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | McKim, Sarah, M; Stenvik, Grethe-Elisabeth; Butenko, Melinka A; Kristiansen, Wenche; Cho, Sung Ki; Hepworth, Shelley R; Aalen, Reidunn B; Haughn, George. | Abscission BLADE-ON-PETIOLE Flower development |
|
| July 28th 5:30 pm | 212/SUB | Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Tuesday, July 29th |
---|
|
33001 | July 29th 8:00 am | 215/SUB | MADS-box Gene Expression in Rosaceae Flowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Evans, Rodger C.; Kramer, Elena M. | evo-devo Rosaceae mads-box Floral development C-class genes B-class genes |
33002 | July 29th 8:15 am | 215/SUB | Ontogeny and Shifting Functional Requirements in the Evolution of Conifer Pollen Cone Morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leslie, Andrew. | pollen cone microsporophyll functional morphology |
33003 | July 29th 8:30 am | 215/SUB | Canceled Evolution of mammal-dispersed fruits: Fruit anatomy and morphology of Crescentieae (Bignoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grose, Susan O.; Olmstead, Richard; Endress, Peter K.. | Bignoniaceae Crescentia Amphitenca Parmentiera Fruit evolution |
33004 | July 29th 8:45 am | 215/SUB | Morphogenetic classification of fruits of angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bobrov, Alexey; Romanov, Mikhail. | Fruit evolution |
33005 | July 29th 9:00 am | 215/SUB | Floral structure of Kirkia wilmsii: implications for the systematic relationship of Kirkiaceae and the Anacardiaceae-Burseraceae clade (Sapindales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bachelier, Julien B.; Endress, Peter K.. | Kirkia gynoecium development stigmatic head Sapindales |
33006 | July 29th 9:15 am | 215/SUB | Functional evolution of the AP1/FUL gene lineage in non-core eudicot plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pabon Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy. | Floral development FUL like genes gene duplication basal eudicots Basal angiosperms |
33007 | July 29th 9:30 am | 215/SUB | Origin of the angiosperm pollen tube growth pattern and its consequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Joseph H.. | Basal angiosperms carpel double fertilization Evolution of development heterochrony Life history evolution origin of angiosperms pollen tube growth |
| July 29th 9:45 am | 215/SUB | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
33008 | July 29th 10:00 am | 215/SUB | The World of Walled Marriages: Comparative Floral Development in Lithospermum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cohen, Jim; Litt, Amy; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | Boraginaceae Lithospermeae Lithospermum heterostyly Floral development |
33009 | July 29th 10:15 am | 215/SUB | Comparative developmental study of inflorescence in Cornus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Feng, Chunmiao; Franks, Robert G.; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny). | Cornus Inflorescence development branching In situ hybridization LEAFY |
33010 | July 29th 10:30 am | 215/SUB | Immunolocalization of aquaporins in the fruit of the dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium americanum (Viscaceae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ross Friedman, Cynthia. | aquaporin Arceuthobium americanum electron microscopy explosive discharge hydrostatic pressure immunochemistry mistletoe plasma membrane intrinsic protein (PIP) water movement |
33011 | July 29th 10:45 am | 215/SUB | Dynamics of the angiosperm male germ unit during conveyance of sperm cells in Arabidopsis thaliana: Observation of GFP fluorescent cells in elongating pollen tubes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ge, Lili; Gou, Xiaoping; Russell, Scott D.. | Arabidopsis male germ unit sperm cells gamete transport pollen tubes |
33012 | July 29th 11:00 am | 215/SUB | Hydatellaceae are water lilies with gymnospermous tendencies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Friedman, William E.. | Hydatellaceae female gametophyte endosperm evo-devo perisperm Nymphaeales |
33013 | July 29th 11:15 am | 215/SUB | Silencing of EcFLO, a FLORICAULA-like gene from Eschscholzia californica, affects flowering in a morphology- and lineage-specific manner Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gleissberg, Stefan; Wreath, Sara; Bartholmes, Conny. | FLORICAULA/LEAFY Eschscholzia floral morphogenesis VIGS |
| July 29th 11:30 am | 215/SUB | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
48001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | 215/SUB | Height-Associated Variation in Sequoia sempervirens (Coast Redwood) Leaf Anatomy: Potential Impacts on Whole-Tree Carbon Balance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oldham, Alana; Sillett, Stephen; Koch, George. | Sequoia sempervirens anatomical variation carbon balance tree height leaf hydraulics leaf anatomy transfusion tissue |
48002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | 215/SUB | Canceled CYCLOIDEA-like genes and the evolution of floral symmetry in Zingiberales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bartlett, Madelaine; Specht, Chelsea. | Zingiberales floral symmetry cycloidea floral evolution teosintebranched1 |
48003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | 215/SUB | Analysis of GNOM function in Arabidopsis stomatal morphogenesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eglit, Yana; Le, Jie; Sack, Fred D. | GNOM stomata morphogenesis microtubules |
48004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | 215/SUB | Embryological features of Tofieldia glutinosa and their bearing on the early diversification of monocotyledonous plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Holloway, Samuel J.; Friedman, William E.. | Tofieldia glutinosa Alismatales Tofieldiaceae monocots embryology female gametophyte development antipodals endosperm |
48005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | 215/SUB | Female Gametophyte Developmental Evolution in Piperales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Madrid, Eric; Friedman, William E.. | Female gametophyte development nuclear module Piperaceae Piperales three-dimensional reconstruction evolution |
48006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | 215/SUB | CRABS CLAW as a Tool for Homology Assessment in Passiflora Nectaries Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Krosnick, Shawn; Potter, Daniel; Gasser, Charles. | CRABS CLAW Passiflora nectary |
48007 | July 29th 3:00 pm | 215/SUB | The Natural History of C-class Genes: Independent Duplication Events in Diverse Angiosperm Lineages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wuersig, Renate; Zanis, Michael. | gene duplication Angiosperms C-class genes subfunctionalization MADS-box gene |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | 215/SUB | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
50001 | July 29th 3:45 pm | 209/SUB | Lateral communication between vessel elements through perforated ray cells in tropical plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Angyalossy, Veronica; Angeles, Guillermo; Madero-Vega, Carolina. | wood anatomy axial parenchyma radial parenchyma water transport |
50002 | July 29th 4:00 pm | 209/SUB | Comprehensive analysis of single-repeat R3 MYB transcription factors in trichome patterning in Arabidopsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wang, Shucai; Chang, Ying; Guo, Jianjun; Chen, Jin-Gui. | trichome myb transcription factor Arabidopsis |
50003 | July 29th 4:15 pm | 209/SUB | Root system characteristics and plant response to flooding and drought: A comparison of morphological and anatomical responses of root systems of three Iris spp. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stevens, Kevin; Peterson, Larry. | iris root anatomy root morphology Aquatic plants flooding Drought |
50004 | July 29th 4:30 pm | 209/SUB | Quest for center – SAM’s cellular structure and organogenic activity in Actinidia arguta (Siebold. & Zucc.) Planch. ex Miq. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zagorska-Marek, Beata; Turzanska, Magdalena. | shoot apical meristem phyllotaxis
Actinidia cell lineages apex center |
50005 | July 29th 4:45 pm | 209/SUB | Ginkgo: 70 years after Foster's description of its apex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Christianson, Michael L.; Jernstedt, Judy. | Ginkgo shoot apical meristem evolution |
50006 | July 29th 5:00 pm | 209/SUB | Revisiting the secondary growth in palms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Angyalossy, Veronica; Botânico, Marli; Tavares, Maíra. | stem anatomy palms short and subterranean stems secondary thickening meristem STM |